Appendices

Introduction Appendices in pdf format 

Appendices I, II and III

valid from 14 September 2014*

Interpretation

  1. Species included in these Appendices are referred to:

    a) by the name of the species; or
    b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

  2. The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.
     
  3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned that are included in the Appendices. In most cases this is not all of the species within the family.
     
  4. The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

    a) “ssp.” is used to denote subspecies; and
    b) “var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties).

  5. As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Appendix I is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
     
  6. The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in Appendix III are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this Appendix.
     
  7. When a species is included in one of the Appendices, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Appendix unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or III refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as 'specimens' subject to the provisions of the Convention in accordance with Article I, paragraph (b), subparagraph (iii).
     
  8. The terms and expressions below, used in annotations in these Appendices, are defined as follows:

    Extract

    Any substance obtained directly from plant material by physical or chemical means regardless of the manufacturing process. An extract may be solid (e.g. crystals, resin, fine or coarse particles), semisolid (e.g. gums, waxes) or liquid (e.g. solutions, tinctures, oil and essential oils).

    Finished products packaged and ready for retail trade

    Products, shipped singly or in bulk, requiring no further processing, packaged, labelled for final use or the retail trade in a state fit for being sold to or used by the general public.

    Powder

    A dry, solid substance in the form of fine or coarse particles

    Woodchips

    Wood that has been reduced to small pieces

 

 

 
Appendices
 
I
II
III
F A U N A (ANIMALS)

P H Y L U M   C H O R D A T A

CLASS MAMMALIA
(MAMMALS)
ARTIODACTYLA

Antilocapridae Pronghorn

Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)    
Bovidae Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.
Addax nasomaculatus    
  Ammotragus lervia  
    Antilope cervicapra (Nepal, Pakistan)
  Bison bison athabascae  
Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)    
Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)    

Bos sauveli

   
   
Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pakistan) 
    Bubalus arnee (Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis)
Bubalus depressicornis    
Bubalus mindorensis    
Bubalus quarlesi    
  Budorcas taxicolor  
Capra falconeri    
   
Capra hircus aegagrus (Pakistan) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
    Capra sibirica (Pakistan) 
Capricornis milneedwardsii    
Capricornis rubidus    
Capricornis sumatraensis    
Capricornis thar    
  Cephalophus brookei  
  Cephalophus dorsalis  
Cephalophus jentinki    
  Cephalophus ogilbyi  
  Cephalophus silvicultor  
  Cephalophus zebra  
  Damaliscus pygargus pygargus  
    Gazella bennettii (Pakistan) 

Gazella cuvieri

   
    Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)
Gazella leptoceros    
Hippotragus niger variani    
  Kobus leche  
Naemorhedus baileyi    
Naemorhedus caudatus    
Naemorhedus goral    
Naemorhedus griseus    
Nanger dama    
Oryx dammah    
Oryx leucoryx    
  Ovis ammon (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)  
Ovis ammon hodgsonii    
Ovis ammon nigrimontana    
  Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)  
Ovis orientalis ophion    
  Ovis vignei (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)  
Ovis vignei vignei    
Pantholops hodgsonii    
  Philantomba monticola  
    Pseudois nayaur (Pakistan) 
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis    
  Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata  
  Saiga borealis  
  Saiga tatarica  
    Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)
Camelidae Guanaco, vicuna
  Lama guanicoe  
Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population), which are included in Appendix II]    
  Vicugna vicugna [Only the populations of Argentina1 (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile2 (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador3 (the whole population ), Peru4 (the whole population); and the Plurinational State of Bolivia5 (the whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I]  
Cervidae Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus
Axis calamianensis    
Axis kuhlii    
   
Axis porcinus (except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (Pakistan) 
Axis porcinus annamiticus    
Blastocerus dichotomus    
  Cervus elaphus bactrianus  
    Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)
Cervus elaphus hanglu    
Dama dama mesopotamica    
Hippocamelus spp.    
    Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)
Muntiacus crinifrons    
Muntiacus vuquangensis    
    Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)
Ozotoceros bezoarticus    
  Pudu mephistophiles  
Pudu puda    
Rucervus duvaucelii    
Rucervus eldii    
Hippopotamidae Hippopotamuses
  Hexaprotodon liberiensis  
  Hippopotamus amphibius  
Moschidae Musk deer
Moschusspp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)    
  Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)  
Suidae Babirusa, pygmy hog
Babyrousa babyrussa    
Babyrousa bolabatuensis    
Babyrousa celebensis    
Babyrousa togeanensis    
Sus salvanius    
Tayassuidae Peccaries
  Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)  
Catagonus wagneri    
CARNIVORA
Ailuridae Red panda
Ailurus fulgens    
Canidae Bush dog, foxes, wolves
    Canis aureus (India)
Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo.)    
  Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo.)  
  Cerdocyon thous  
  Chrysocyon brachyurus  
  Cuon alpinus  
  Lycalopex culpaeus  
  Lycalopex fulvipes  
  Lycalopex griseus  
  Lycalopex gymnocercus  
Speothos venaticus    
    Vulpes bengalensis (India)
  Vulpes cana  
    Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)
    Vulpes vulpes montana (India)
    Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)
  Vulpes zerda  
Eupleridae Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civet
  Cryptoprocta ferox  
  Eupleres goudotii  
  Fossa fossana  
Felidae Cats
  Felidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)  
Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention)    
Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)    
Catopuma temminckii    
Felis nigripes    
Leopardus geoffroyi    
Leopardus jacobitus    
Leopardus pardalis    
Leopardus tigrinus    
Leopardus wiedii    
Lynx pardinus    
Neofelis nebulosa    
Panthera leo persica    
Panthera onca    
Panthera pardus    
Panthera tigris    
Pardofelis marmorata    
Prionailurus bengalensis
bengalensis
(Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
   
Prionailurus planiceps    
Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)    
Puma concolor coryi    
Puma concolor costaricensis    
Puma concolor couguar    
Puma yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)    
Uncia uncia    
Herpestidae Mongooses
    Herpestes edwardsi (India, Pakistan)
    Herpestes fuscus (India)
    Herpestes javanicus (Pakistan) 
    Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)
    Herpestes smithii (India)
    Herpestes urva (India)
    Herpestes vitticollis (India)
Hyaenidae Aardwolf, hyaenas
    Hyaena hyaena (Pakistan)
    Proteles cristata (Botswana)
Mephitidae Hog-nosed skunk
  Conepatus humboldtii  
Mustelidae Badgers, martens, weasels, etc.
Lutrinae Otters
  Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Aonyx capensis microdon (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II)    
Enhydra lutris nereis    
Lontra felina    
Lontra longicaudis    
Lontra provocax    
Lutra lutra    
Lutra nippon    
Pteronura brasiliensis    
Mustelinae Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels
    Eira barbara (Honduras)
    Galictis vittata (Costa Rica)
    Martes flavigula (India)
    Martes foina intermedia (India)
    Martes gwatkinsii (India)
    Mellivora capensis (Botswana)
    Mustela altaica (India)
    Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)
    Mustela kathiah (India)
Mustela nigripes    
    Mustela sibirica (India)
Odobenidae Walrus
    Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)
Otariidae Fur seals, sealions
  Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Arctocephalus townsendi    
Phocidae Seals
  Mirounga leonina  
Monachus spp.    
Procyonidae Coatis, kinkajou, olingos
    Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)
    Bassariscus sumichrasti (Costa Rica)
    Nasua narica (Honduras)
    Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)
    Potos flavus (Honduras)
Ursidae Bears, giant panda
  Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Ailuropoda melanoleuca    
Helarctos malayanus    
Melursus ursinus    
Tremarctos ornatus    
Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)    
Ursus arctos isabellinus    
Ursus thibetanus    
Viverridae Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets
    Arctictis binturong (India)
    Civettictis civetta (Botswana)
  Cynogale bennettii  
  Hemigalus derbyanus  
    Paguma larvata (India)
    Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)
    Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)
  Prionodon linsang  
Prionodon pardicolor    
    Viverra civettina (India)
    Viverra zibetha (India)
    Viverricula indica (India)
CETACEA Dolphins, porpoises, whales
  CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)  
Balaenidae Bowhead whale, right whales
Balaena mysticetus    
Eubalaena spp.    
Balaenopteridae Humpback whale, rorquals
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)    
Balaenoptera bonaerensis    
Balaenoptera borealis    
Balaenoptera edeni    
Balaenoptera musculus    
Balaenoptera omurai    
Balaenoptera physalus    
Megaptera novaeangliae    
Delphinidae Dolphins
Orcaella brevirostris    
Orcaella heinsohni    
Sotalia spp.    
Sousa spp.    
Eschrichtiidae Grey whale

Eschrichtius robustus

   
Iniidae River dolphins
Lipotes vexillifer    
Neobalaenidae Pygmy right whale

Caperea marginata

   
Phocoenidae Porpoises
Neophocaena phocaenoides    
Phocoena sinus    
Physeteridae Sperm whales
Physeter macrocephalus    
Platanistidae River dolphins
Platanista spp.    
Ziphiidae Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales

Berardius spp.

   
Hyperoodon spp.    
CHIROPTERA
Phyllostomidae Broad-nosed bat
    Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)
Pteropodidae Fruit bats, flying foxes
  Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  

Acerodon jubatus

   
  Pteropus spp. (Except Pteropus brunneus and the species included in Appendix I)  
Pteropus insularis    
Pteropus loochoensis    
Pteropus mariannus    
Pteropus molossinus    
Pteropus pelewensis    
Pteropus pilosus    
Pteropus samoensis    
Pteropus tonganus    
Pteropus ualanus    
Pteropus yapensis    
CINGULATA
Dasypodidae Armadillos
    Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)
    Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)
  Chaetophractus nationi (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)  

Priodontes maximus

   
DASYUROMORPHIA
Dasyuridae Dunnarts
Sminthopsis longicaudata    
Sminthopsis psammophila    
DIPROTODONTIA
Macropodidae Kangaroos, wallabies
  Dendrolagus inustus  
  Dendrolagus ursinus  
Lagorchestes hirsutus    
Lagostrophus fasciatus    
Onychogalea fraenata    
Phalangeridae Cuscuses
  Phalanger intercastellanus  
  Phalanger mimicus  
  Phalanger orientalis  
  Spilocuscus kraemeri  
  Spilocuscus maculatus  
  Spilocuscus papuensis  
Potoroidae Rat-kangaroos

Bettongia spp.

   
Vombatidae Northern hairy-nosed wombat

Lasiorhinus krefftii

   
LAGOMORPHA
Leporidae Hispid hare, volcano rabbit
Caprolagus hispidus    
Romerolagus diazi    
MONOTREMATA
Tachyglossidae Echidnas, spiny anteaters
  Zaglossus spp.  
PERAMELEMORPHIA
Peramelidae Bandicoots, echymiperas
Perameles bougainville    
Thylacomyidae Bilbies
Macrotis lagotis    
PERISSODACTYLA
Equidae Horses, wild asses, zebras
Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)    
Equus grevyi    
  Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)  
Equus hemionus hemionus    
Equus hemionus khur    
  Equus kiang  
Equus przewalskii    
  Equus zebra hartmannae  
Equus zebra zebra    
Rhinocerotidae Rhinoceroses
Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)    
  Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)  
Tapiridae Tapirs

Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)

   
  Tapirus terrestris  
PHOLIDOTA
Manidae Pangolins
  Manis spp. (A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, M. culionensis, M. javanica and M. pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)  
PILOSA
Bradypodidae Three-toed sloth
  Bradypus pygmaeus  
  Bradypus variegatus  
Megalonychidae Two-toed sloth
    Choloepus hoffmanni (Costa Rica)
Myrmecophagidae American anteaters
  Myrmecophaga tridactyla  
    Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)
PRIMATES Apes, monkeys
  PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Atelidae Howler and prehensile-tailed monkeys
Alouatta coibensis    
Alouatta palliata    
Alouatta pigra    
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus    
Ateles geoffroyi panamensis    
Brachyteles arachnoides    
Brachyteles hypoxanthus    
Oreonax flavicauda    
Cebidae New World monkeys
Callimico goeldii    
Callithrix aurita    
Callithrix flaviceps    
Leontopithecus spp.    
Saguinus bicolor    
Saguinus geoffroyi    
Saguinus leucopus    
Saguinus martinsi    
Saguinus oedipus    
Saimiri oerstedii    
Cercopithecidae Old World monkeys
Cercocebus galeritus    
Cercopithecus diana    
Cercopithecus roloway    
Macaca silenus    
Mandrillus leucophaeus    
Mandrillus sphinx    
Nasalis larvatus    
Piliocolobus kirkii    
Piliocolobus rufomitratus    
Presbytis potenziani    
Pygathrix spp.    
Rhinopithecus spp.    
Semnopithecus ajax    
Semnopithecus dussumieri    
Semnopithecus entellus    
Semnopithecus hector    
Semnopithecus hypoleucos    
Semnopithecus priam    
Semnopithecus schistaceus    
Simias concolor    
Trachypithecus geei    
Trachypithecus pileatus    
Trachypithecus shortridgei    
Cheirogaleidae Dwarf lemurs

Cheirogaleidae spp.

   
Daubentoniidae Aye-aye

Daubentonia madagascariensis

   
Hominidae Chimpanzees, gorilla, orang-utan
Gorilla beringei    
Gorilla gorilla    
Pan spp.    
Pongo abelii    
Pongo pygmaeus    
Hylobatidae Gibbons

Hylobatidae spp.

   
Indriidae Avahi, indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs

Indriidae spp.

   
Lemuridae Large lemurs

Lemuridae spp.

   
Lepilemuridae Sportive lemurs

Lepilemuridae spp.

   
Lorisidae Lorises
Nycticebus spp.    
Pitheciidae Sakis and uakaris
Cacajao spp.    
Chiropotes albinasus  
PROBOSCIDEA
Elephantidae Elephants

Elephas maximus

   
Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II)    
  Loxodonta africana6 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)  
RODENTIA
Chinchillidae Chinchillas
Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)    
Cuniculidae Paca
    Cuniculus paca (Honduras)
Dasyproctidae Agouti
    Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)
Erethizontidae New World porcupines
    Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)
    Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)
Muridae Mice, rats
Leporillus conditor    
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis    
Xeromys myoides    
Zyzomys pedunculatus    
Sciuridae Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

Cynomys mexicanus

   
    Marmota caudata (India)
    Marmota himalayana (India)
  Ratufa spp.  
    Sciurus deppei  (Costa Rica)
SCANDENTIA Tree shrews
  SCANDENTIA spp.  
SIRENIA
Dugongidae Dugong
Dugong dugon    
Trichechidae Manatees
Trichechus inunguis    
Trichechus manatus    
Trichechus senegalensis    
CLASS AVES
(BIRDS)
ANSERIFORMES
Anatidae Ducks, geese, swans, etc.

Anas aucklandica

   
  Anas bernieri  
Anas chlorotis    
  Anas formosa  

Anas laysanensis

   

Anas nesiotis

   
Asarcornis scutulata    
Branta canadensis leucopareia    
  Branta ruficollis  
Branta sandvicensis    
    Cairina moschata (Honduras)
  Coscoroba coscoroba  
  Cygnus melancoryphus  
  Dendrocygna arborea  
    Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)
    Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)
  Oxyura leucocephala  

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
(Possibly extinct)

   
  Sarkidiornis melanotos  
APODIFORMES
Trochilidae Hummingbirds
  Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Glaucis dohrnii    
CHARADRIIFORMES
Burhinidae Thick-knee
    Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)
Laridae Gull

Larus relictus

   
Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks
Numenius borealis    
Numenius tenuirostris    
Tringa guttifer    
CICONIIFORMES
Balaenicipitidae Shoebill, whale-headed stork
  Balaeniceps rex  
Ciconiidae Storks
Ciconia boyciana    
  Ciconia nigra  
Jabiru mycteria    
Mycteria cinerea    
Phoenicopteridae Flamingos
  Phoenicopteridae spp.  
Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills
  Eudocimus ruber  
  Geronticus calvus  

Geronticus eremita

   
Nipponia nippon    
  Platalea leucorodia  
COLUMBIFORMES
Columbidae Doves, pigeons
Caloenas nicobarica    
Ducula mindorensis    
  Gallicolumba luzonica  
  Goura spp.  
    Nesoenas mayeri  (Mauritius)
CORACIIFORMES
Bucerotidae Hornbills
  Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Aceros nipalensis    
  Anorrhinus spp.  
  Anthracoceros spp.  
  Berenicornis spp.  
  Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Buceros bicornis    
  Penelopides spp.  
Rhinoplax vigil    
  Rhyticeros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Rhyticeros subruficollis    
CUCULIFORMES
Musophagidae Turacos
  Tauraco spp.  
FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
  FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the Appendices; and the species included in Appendices I and III)  
Accipitridae Hawks, eagles
Aquila adalberti    
Aquila heliaca    
Chondrohierax uncinatus
wilsonii
   
Haliaeetus albicilla    
Harpia harpyja    
Pithecophaga jefferyi    
Cathartidae New World vultures
Gymnogyps californianus    
    Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)
Vultur gryphus    
Falconidae Falcons
Falco araeus    
Falco jugger    
Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles)    
Falco pelegrinoides    
Falco peregrinus    
Falco punctatus    
Falco rusticolus    
GALLIFORMES
Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans
    Crax alberti (Colombia)
Crax blumenbachii    
    Crax daubentoni (Colombia)
    Crax globulosa (Colombia)
    Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras)
Mitu mitu    
Oreophasis derbianus    
    Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)
    Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)
Penelope albipennis    
    Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)
    Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)
Pipile jacutinga    
Pipile pipile    
Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl
Macrocephalon maleo    
Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans
  Argusianus argus  
Catreus wallichii    
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi    
Crossoptilon crossoptilon    
Crossoptilon mantchuricum    
  Gallus sonneratii  
  Ithaginis cruentus  
Lophophorus impejanus    
Lophophorus lhuysii    
Lophophorus sclateri    
Lophura edwardsi    
   
Lophura leucomelanos (Pakistan) 
Lophura swinhoii    
    Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)
    Pavo cristatus (Pakistan) 
  Pavo muticus  
  Polyplectron bicalcaratum  
  Polyplectron germaini  
  Polyplectron malacense  
Polyplectron napoleonis    
  Polyplectron schleiermacheri  
    Pucrasia macrolopha (Pakistan)
Rheinardia ocellata    
Syrmaticus ellioti    
Syrmaticus humiae    
Syrmaticus mikado    
Tetraogallus caspius    
Tetraogallus tibetanus    
Tragopan blythii    
Tragopan caboti    
Tragopan melanocephalus    
    Tragopan satyra (Nepal)
  Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
GRUIFORMES
Gruidae Cranes
  Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Grus americana    
Grus canadensis nesiotes    
Grus canadensis pulla    
Grus japonensis    
Grus leucogeranus    
Grus monacha    
Grus nigricollis    
Grus vipio    
Otididae Bustards
  Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Ardeotis nigriceps    
Chlamydotis macqueenii    
Chlamydotis undulata    
Houbaropsis bengalensis    
Rallidae Rail
Gallirallus sylvestris    
Rhynochetidae Kagu
Rhynochetos jubatus    
PASSERIFORMES
Atrichornithidae Scrub-bird
Atrichornis clamosus    
Cotingidae Cotingas
    Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)
    Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)
Cotinga maculata    
  Rupicola spp.  
Xipholena atropurpurea    
Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers
  Gubernatrix cristata  
  Paroaria capitata  
  Paroaria coronata  
  Tangara fastuosa  
Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills
  Amandava formosa  
  Lonchura oryzivora  
  Poephila cincta cincta  
Fringillidae Finches
Carduelis cucullata    
  Carduelis yarrellii  
Hirundinidae Martin
Pseudochelidon sirintarae    
Icteridae Blackbird
Xanthopsar flavus    
Meliphagidae Honeyeater
Lichenostomus melanops
cassidix
   
Muscicapidae Old World flycatchers
    Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)
  Cyornis ruckii  

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis
(Possibly extinct)

   
Dasyornis longirostris    
  Garrulax canorus  
  Garrulax taewanus  
  Leiothrix argentauris  
  Leiothrix lutea  
  Liocichla omeiensis  
Picathartes gymnocephalus    
Picathartes oreas    
    Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)
Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise
  Paradisaeidae spp.  
Pittidae Pittas
  Pitta guajana  
Pitta gurneyi    
Pitta kochi    
  Pitta nympha  
Pycnonotidae Bulbul
  Pycnonotus zeylanicus  
Sturnidae Mynahs (Starlings)
  Gracula religiosa  
Leucopsar rothschildi    
Zosteropidae White-eye
Zosterops albogularis    
PELECANIFORMES
Fregatidae Frigatebird

Fregata andrewsi

   
Pelecanidae Pelican
Pelecanus crispus    
Sulidae Booby

Papasula abbotti

   
PICIFORMES
Capitonidae Barbet
    Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)
Picidae Woodpeckers
Dryocopus javensis richardsi    
Ramphastidae Toucans
    Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)
  Pteroglossus aracari  
    Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)
  Pteroglossus viridis  
    Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)
  Ramphastos sulfuratus  
  Ramphastos toco  
  Ramphastos tucanus  
  Ramphastos vitellinus  
    Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)
PODICIPEDIFORMES
Podicipedidae Grebe
Podilymbus gigas    
PROCELLARIIFORMES
Diomedeidae Albatross
Phoebastria albatrus    
PSITTACIFORMES
  PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus,Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices)  
Cacatuidae Cockatoos
Cacatua goffiniana    
Cacatua haematuropygia    
Cacatua moluccensis    
Cacatua sulphurea    
Probosciger aterrimus    
Loriidae Lories, lorikeets
Eos histrio    
Vini ultramarina    
Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots

Amazona arausiaca

   
Amazona auropalliata    
Amazona barbadensis    
Amazona brasiliensis    
Amazona finschi    
Amazona guildingii    
Amazona imperialis    
Amazona leucocephala    
Amazona oratrix    
Amazona pretrei    
Amazona rhodocorytha    
Amazona tucumana    
Amazona versicolor    
Amazona vinacea    
Amazona viridigenalis    
Amazona vittata    
Anodorhynchus spp.    
Ara ambiguus    
Ara glaucogularis    
Ara macao    
Ara militaris    
Ara rubrogenys    
Cyanopsitta spixii    
Cyanoramphus cookii    
Cyanoramphus forbesi    

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

   
Cyanoramphus saisseti    
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni    
Eunymphicus cornutus    
Guarouba guarouba    
Neophema chrysogaster    
Ognorhynchus icterotis    

Pezoporus occidentalis
(Possibly extinct)

   
Pezoporus wallicus    
Pionopsitta pileata    
Primolius couloni    
Primolius maracana    
Psephotus chrysopterygius    
Psephotus dissimilis    

Psephotus pulcherrimus
(Possibly extinct)

   
Psittacula echo    

Pyrrhura cruentata

   
Rhynchopsitta spp.    
Strigops habroptilus    
RHEIFORMES
Rheidae Rheas
Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)    
  Pterocnemia pennata pennata  
  Rhea americana  
SPHENISCIFORMES
Spheniscidae Penguins
  Spheniscus demersus  
Spheniscus humboldti    
STRIGIFORMES Owls
  STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except Sceloglaux albifacies and the species included in Appendix I)  
Strigidae Owls
Heteroglaux blewitti    
Mimizuku gurneyi    
Ninox natalis    
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata    
Tytonidae Barn owls
Tyto soumagnei    
STRUTHIONIFORMES
Struthionidae Ostrich
Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices)    
TINAMIFORMES
Tinamidae Tinamous
Tinamus solitarius    
TROGONIFORMES
Trogonidae Quetzals
Pharomachrus mocinno    
CLASS REPTILIA
(REPTILES)
CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
  CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans
Alligator sinensis    
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis    
Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II)    
Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)    
Crocodylidae Crocodiles
Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II)    
Crocodylus cataphractus    
Crocodylus intermedius    
Crocodylus mindorensis    
Crocodylus moreletii [except the populations of Belize and Mexico which are included in Appendix II with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes]    
Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]    
Crocodylus palustris    
Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II)    
Crocodylus rhombifer    
Crocodylus siamensis    
Osteolaemus tetraspis    
Tomistoma schlegelii    
Gavialidae Gavial
Gavialis gangeticus    
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA
Sphenodontidae Tuatara
Sphenodon spp.    
SAURIA
Agamidae Agamas, mastigures
  Saara spp.  
  Uromastyx spp.  
Chamaeleonidae Chameleons
  Archaius spp.  
  Bradypodion spp.  
  Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Brookesia perarmata    
  Calumma spp.  
  Chamaeleo spp.  
  Furcifer spp.  
  Kinyongia spp.  
  Nadzikambia spp.  
  Trioceros spp.  
Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards
  Cordylus spp.  
Gekkonidae Geckos
    Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand)
  Nactus serpensinsula  
  Naultinus spp.  
  Phelsuma spp.  
  Uroplatus spp.  
Helodermatidae Beaded lizard, gila monster
  Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)  
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti    
Iguanidae Iguanas
  Amblyrhynchus cristatus  
Brachylophus spp.    
  Conolophus spp.  
  Ctenosaura bakeri  
  Ctenosaura oedirhina  
  Ctenosaura melanosterna  
  Ctenosaura oedirhina  
  Ctenosaura palearis  
Cyclura spp.    
  Iguana spp.  
  Phrynosoma blainvillii  
  Phrynosoma cerroense  
  Phrynosoma coronatum  
  Phrynosoma wigginsi  
Sauromalus varius    
Lacertidae Lizards
Gallotia simonyi    
  Podarcis lilfordi  
  Podarcis pityusensis  
Scincidae Skinks
  Corucia zebrata  
Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards
  Crocodilurus amazonicus  
  Dracaena spp.  
  Tupinambis spp.  
Varanidae Monitor lizards
  Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Varanus bengalensis    
Varanus flavescens    
Varanus griseus    
Varanus komodoensis    
Varanus nebulosus    
Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard
  Shinisaurus crocodilurus  
SERPENTES Snakes
Boidae Boas
  Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Acrantophis spp.    
Boa constrictor occidentalis    
Epicrates inornatus    
Epicrates monensis    
Epicrates subflavus    
Sanzinia madagascariensis    
Bolyeriidae Round Island boas
  Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Bolyeria multocarinata    
Casarea dussumieri    
Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes
    Atretium schistosum (India)
    Cerberus rynchops (India)
  Clelia clelia  
  Cyclagras gigas  
  Elachistodon westermanni  
  Ptyas mucosus  
    Xenochrophis piscator (India)
Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes
  Hoplocephalus bungaroides  
    Micrurus diastema (Honduras)
    Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)
  Naja atra  
  Naja kaouthia  
  Naja mandalayensis  
  Naja naja  
  Naja oxiana  
  Naja philippinensis  
  Naja sagittifera  
  Naja samarensis  
  Naja siamensis  
  Naja sputatrix  
  Naja sumatrana  
  Ophiophagus hannah  
Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boa
  Loxocemidae spp.  
Pythonidae Pythons
  Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)  
Python molurus molurus    
Tropidophiidae Wood boas
  Tropidophiidae spp.  
Viperidae Vipers
    Crotalus durissus (Honduras)
    Daboia russelii (India)
  Trimeresurus mangshanensis  
Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)    
  Vipera wagneri  
TESTUDINES
Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles
  Carettochelys insculpta  
Chelidae Austro-American side-necked turtles
  Chelodina mccordi (Zero export quota for specimens from the wild)  
Pseudemydura umbrina    
Cheloniidae Marine turtles
Cheloniidae spp.    
Chelydridae Snapping turtles
    Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)
Dermatemydidae Central American river turtle
  Dermatemys mawii  
Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtle
Dermochelys coriacea    
Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles
  Clemmys guttata  
  Emydoidea blandingii  
  Glyptemys insculpta  
Glyptemys muhlenbergii    
    Graptemys spp. (United States of America)
  Malaclemys terrapin  
  Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Terrapene coahuila    
Geoemydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles
Batagur affinis    
Batagur baska    
Batagur borneoensis 7  
  Batagur dhongoka  
  Batagur kachuga  
  Batagur trivittata 7  
  Cuora spp. (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitata, C. flavomarginata, C. galbinifrons, C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani, C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis and C. zhoui)  
  Cyclemys spp.  
Geoclemys hamiltonii    
  Geoemyda japonica  
  Geoemyda spengleri  
  Hardella thurjii  
  Heosemys annandalii 7  
  Heosemys depressa 7  
  Heosemys grandis  
  Heosemys spinosa  
  Leucocephalon yuwonoi  
  Malayemys macrocephala  
  Malayemys subtrijuga  
  Mauremys annamensis 7  
    Mauremys iversoni (China)
  Mauremys japonica  
    Mauremys megalocephala (China)
  Mauremys mutica  
  Mauremys nigricans  
    Mauremys pritchardi (China)
    Mauremys reevesii (China)
    Mauremys sinensis (China)
Melanochelys tricarinata    
  Melanochelys trijuga  
Morenia ocellata    
  Morenia petersi  
  Notochelys platynota  
    Ocadia glyphistoma (China)
    Ocadia philippeni (China)
  Orlitia borneensis 7  
  Pangshura spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Pangshura tecta    
  Sacalia bealei  
    Sacalia pseudocellata (China)
  Sacalia quadriocellata  
  Siebenrockiella crassicollis  
  Siebenrockiella leytensis  
  Vijayachelys silvatica  
Platysternidae Big-headed turtle
Platysternidae spp.    
Podocnemididae Afro-American side-necked turtles
  Erymnochelys madagascariensis  
  Peltocephalus dumerilianus  
  Podocnemis spp.  
Testudinidae Tortoises
  Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)  
Astrochelys radiata    
Astrochelys yniphora    
Chelonoidis nigra    
Geochelone platynota    
Gopherus flavomarginatus    
Psammobates geometricus    
Pyxis arachnoides    
Pyxis planicauda    
Testudo kleinmanni    
Trionychidae Softshell turtles, terrapins
  Amyda cartilaginea  
Apalone spinifera atra    
  Chitraspp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Chitra chitra    
Chitra vandijki    
  Dogania subplana  
  Lissemys ceylonensis  
  Lissemys punctata  
  Lissemys scutata  
  Nilssonia formosa  
Nilssonia gangetica    
Nilssonia hurum    
  Nilssonia leithii  
Nilssonia nigricans    
  Palea steindachneri  
  Pelochelys spp.  
  Pelodiscus axenaria  
  Pelodiscus maackii  
  Pelodiscus parviformis  
  Rafetus swinhoei  
CLASS AMPHIBIA
(AMPHIBIANS)
ANURA
Aromobatidae Fragrant frogs
  Allobates femoralis  
  Allobates hodli  
  Allobates myersi  
  Allobates rufulus  
  Allobates zaparo  
Bufonidae Toads
Amietophrynus superciliaris    
Altiphrynoides spp.    
Atelopus zeteki    
Incilius periglenes    
Nectophrynoides spp.    
Nimbaphrynoides spp.    
Calyptocephalellidae Chilean toads
    Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)
Dendrobatidae Poison frogs
  Adelphobates spp.  
  Ameerega spp.  
  Andinobates spp.  
  Dendrobates spp.  
  Epipedobates spp.  
  Excidobates spp.  
  Hyloxalus azureiventris  
  Minyobates spp.  
  Oophaga spp.  
  Phyllobates spp.  
  Ranitomeya spp.  
Dicroglossidae Frogs
  Euphlyctis hexadactylus  
  Hoplobatrachus tigerinus  
Hylidae Tree frogs
  Agalychnis spp.  
Mantellidae Mantellas
  Mantella spp.  
Microhylidae Red rain frog, tomato frog
Dyscophus antongilii    
  Scaphiophryne gottlebei  
Myobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs
  Rheobatrachus spp. (Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus)  
CAUDATA
Ambystomatidae Axolotls
  Ambystoma dumerilii  
  Ambystoma mexicanum  
Cryptobranchidae Hellbender and giant salamanders
Andrias spp.    
    Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)
Hynobiidae Asiatic salamanders
    Hynobius amjiensis (China)
Salamandridae Newts and salamanders
Neurergus kaiseri    
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII
(SHARKS)
CARCHARHINIFORMES
Carcharhinidae Requiem sharks
  Carcharhinus longimanus  
Sphyrnidae Hammerhead sharks
  Sphyrna lewini  
  Sphyrna mokarran  
  Sphyrna zygaena  
LAMNIFORMES
Cetorhinidae Basking shark
  Cetorhinus maximus  
Lamnidae Mackerel sharks
  Carcharodon carcharias
  Lamna nasus  
ORECTOLOBIFORMES
Rhincodontidae Whale shark
  Rhincodon typus  
PRISTIFORMES
Pristidae Sawfishes
Pristidae spp.    
RAJIFORMES
Mobulidae Mobulid rays
  Manta spp.  
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII
(FISHES)
ACIPENSERIFORMES Paddlefishes, sturgeons
  ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Acipenseridae Sturgeons
Acipenser brevirostrum    
Acipenser sturio    
ANGUILLIFORMES
Anguillidae Freshwater eels
  Anguilla anguilla  
CYPRINIFORMES
Catostomidae Cui-ui
Chasmistes cujus    
Cyprinidae Blind carps, plaeesok
  Caecobarbus geertsii  
Probarbus jullieni    
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES
Arapaimidae Arapaimas
  Arapaima gigas  
Osteoglossidae Bonytongue
Scleropages formosus 8    
PERCIFORMES
Labridae Wrasses
  Cheilinus undulatus  
Sciaenidae Totoaba
Totoaba macdonaldi    
SILURIFORMES
Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish
Pangasianodon gigas    
SYNGNATHIFORMES
Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses
  Hippocampus spp.  
CLASS SARCOPTERYGII
(LUNGFISHES)
CERATODONTIFORMES
Ceratodontidae Australian lungfish
  Neoceratodus forsteri  
COELACANTHIFORMES
Latimeriidae Coelacanths
Latimeria spp.    
P H Y L U M   E C H I N O D E R M A T A
CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA
(SEA CUCUMBERS)
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA
Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers
    Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)
P H Y L U M   A R T H R O P O D A
CLASS ARACHNIDA
(SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)
ARANEAE
Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas
  Aphonopelma albiceps  
  Aphonopelma pallidum  
  Brachypelma spp.  
SCORPIONES
Scorpionidae Scorpions
  Pandinus dictator  
  Pandinus gambiensis  
  Pandinus imperator  
CLASS INSECTA
(INSECTS)
COLEOPTERA
Lucanidae Cape stag beetles
    Colophon spp. (South Africa)
Scarabaeidae Scarab beetles
  Dynastes satanas  
LEPIDOPTERA
Nymphalidae Brush-footed butterflies
    Agrias amydon boliviensis (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
    Morpho godartii lachaumei (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
    Prepona praeneste buckleyana (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies
  Atrophaneura jophon  
  Atrophaneura pandiyana  
  Bhutanitis spp.  
  Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Ornithoptera alexandrae    
Papilio chikae    
Papilio homerus    
  Papilio hospiton  
  Parnassius apollo  
  Teinopalpus spp.  
  Trogonoptera spp.  
  Troides spp.  
P H Y L U M   A N N E L I D A
CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA
(LEECHES)
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA
Hirudinidae Medicinal leeches
  Hirudo medicinalis  
  Hirudo verbana  
P H Y L U M   M O L L U S C A
CLASS BIVALVIA
(CLAMS AND MUSSELS)
MYTILOIDA
Mytilidae Marine mussels
  Lithophaga lithophaga  
UNIONOIDA
Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels
Conradilla caelata    
  Cyprogenia aberti  
Dromus dromas    
Epioblasma curtisi    
Epioblasma florentina    
Epioblasma sampsonii    
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua    
Epioblasma torulosa
gubernaculum
   
  Epioblasma torulosa rangiana  
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa    
Epioblasma turgidula    
Epioblasma walkeri    
Fusconaia cuneolus    
Fusconaia edgariana    
Lampsilis higginsii    
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata    
Lampsilis satur    
Lampsilis virescens    
Plethobasus cicatricosus    
Plethobasus cooperianus    
  Pleurobema clava  
Pleurobema plenum    
Potamilus capax    
Quadrula intermedia    
Quadrula sparsa    
Toxolasma cylindrella    

Unio nickliniana

   
Unio tampicoensis
tecomatensis
   
Villosa trabalis    
VENEROIDA
Tridacnidae Giant clams
  Tridacnidae spp.  
CLASS GASTROPODA
(SNAILS AND CONCHES)
MESOGASTROPODA
Strombidae Queen conch
  Strombus gigas  
STYLOMMATOPHORA
Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails
Achatinella spp.    
Camaenidae Green tree snail
  Papustyla pulcherrima  
P H Y L U M   C N I D A R I A
CLASS ANTHOZOA
(CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)
ANTIPATHARIA Black corals
  ANTIPATHARIA spp.  
GORGONACEAE
Coralliidae
    Corallium elatius (China)
Corallium japonicum (China)
Corallium konjoi (China)
Corallium secundum (China)
HELIOPORACEA
Helioporidae Blue corals
  Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)  
SCLERACTINIA Stony corals
  SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)  
STOLONIFERA
Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals
  Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)  
CLASS HYDROZOA
(SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)
MILLEPORINA
Milleporidae Fire corals
  Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)  
STYLASTERINA
Stylasteridae Lace corals
  Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)  
F L O R A (PLANTS)
AGAVACEAE Agaves
Agave parviflora    
  Agave victoriae-reginae #4  
  Nolina interrata  
  Yucca queretaroensis  
AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias
  Galanthus spp. #4  
  Sternbergia spp. #4  
ANACARDIACEAE Cashews
  Operculicarya decaryi  
  Operculicarya hyphaenoides  
  Operculicarya pachypus  
APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias
  Hoodia spp. #9  
  Pachypodium spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Pachypodium ambongense    
Pachypodium baronii    
Pachypodium decaryi    
  Rauvolfia serpentina #2  
ARALIACEAE Ginseng
  Panax ginseng#3 Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices)  
  Panax quinquefolius #3  
ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle tree
Araucaria araucana    
BERBERIDACEAE May-apple
  Podophyllum hexandrum #2  
BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias
  Tillandsia harrisii #4  
  Tillandsia kammii #4  
  Tillandsia mauryana #4  
  Tillandsia xerographica #4  
CACTACEAE Cacti
  CACTACEAE spp.10#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.)  
Ariocarpus spp.    
Astrophytum asterias    
Aztekium ritteri    
Coryphantha werdermannii    
Discocactus spp.    
Echinocereus ferreirianus
ssp.
lindsayi
   
Echinocereus schmollii    
Escobaria minima    
Escobaria sneedii    
Mammillaria pectinifera    
Mammillaria solisioides    
Melocactus conoideus    
Melocactus deinacanthus    
Melocactus glaucescens    
Melocactus paucispinus    
Obregonia denegrii    
Pachycereus militaris    
Pediocactus bradyi    
Pediocactus knowltonii    
Pediocactus paradinei    
Pediocactus peeblesianus    
Pediocactus sileri    
Pelecyphora spp.    
Sclerocactus brevihamatus
ssp.
tobuschii
   
Sclerocactus erectocentrus    
Sclerocactus glaucus    
Sclerocactus mariposensis    
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae    
Sclerocactus nyensis    
Sclerocactus papyracanthus    
Sclerocactus pubispinus    
Sclerocactus wrightiae    
Strombocactus spp.    
Turbinicarpus spp.    
Uebelmannia spp.    
CARYOCARACEAE Ajo
  Caryocar costaricense #4  
COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth
Saussurea costus    
CUCURBITACEAE Melons, gourds, cucurbits
  Zygosicyos pubescens  
  Zygosicyos tripartitus  
CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses
Fitzroya cupressoides    
Pilgerodendron uviferum    
CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns
  Cyathea spp. #4  
CYCADACEAE Cycads
  CYCADACEAE spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Cycas beddomei    
DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns
  Cibotium barometz #4  
  Dicksonia spp.#4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)  
DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas
  DIDIEREACEAE spp. #4  
DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss
  Dioscorea deltoidea #4  
DROSERACEAE Venus’ flytrap
  Dionaea muscipula #4  
EBENACEAE Ebonies
  Diospyros spp.#5 (Populations of Madagascar)  
EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges
  Euphorbia spp.#4 (Succulent species only except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Appendix I. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ‘Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)  
Euphorbia ambovombensis    
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis    
Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi)    
Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the ssp. tuberifera)    
Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha)    
Euphorbia francoisii    
Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora)    
Euphorbia parvicyathophora    
Euphorbia quartziticola    
Euphorbia tulearensis    
FAGACEAE Beeches 
   
Quercus mongolica #5   (Russian Federation) 
FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos
  Fouquieria columnaris #4  
Fouquieria fasciculata    
Fouquieria purpusii  
GNETACEAE Gnetums
    Gnetum montanum#1 (Nepal)
JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan
  Oreomunnea pterocarpa #4  
LAURACEAE Laurels
  Aniba rosaeodora #12  
LEGUMINOSAE (Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, palisander, rosewood, sandalwood
  Caesalpinia echinata #10  
  Dalbergia spp.#5 (Populations of Madagascar)  
  Dalbergia cochinchinensis #5  
    Dalbergia darienensis#2 [population of Panama (Panama)]
  Dalbergia granadillo #6  
Dalbergia nigra    
  Dalbergia retusa #6  
  Dalbergia stevensonii #6  
    Dalbergia tucurensis #6   (Nicaragua)
    Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua)
  Pericopsis elata #5  
  Platymiscium pleiostachyum #4
  Pterocarpus santalinus #7  
  Senna meridionalis  
LILIACEAE Aloes
  Aloe spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices)  
Aloe albida    
Aloe albiflora    
Aloe alfredii    
Aloe bakeri    
Aloe bellatula    
Aloe calcairophila    
Aloe compressa (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila)    
Aloe delphinensis    
Aloe descoingsii    
Aloe fragilis    
Aloe haworthioides (Includes the var. aurantiaca)    
Aloe helenae    
Aloe laeta (Includes the var. maniaensis)    
Aloe parallelifolia    
Aloe parvula    
Aloe pillansii    
Aloe polyphylla    
Aloe rauhii    
Aloe suzannae    
Aloe versicolor    
Aloe vossii    
MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolia
    Magnolia liliifera var. obovata#1 (Nepal)
MELIACEAE Mahoganies, West Indian cedar
    Cedrela fissilis#5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
    Cedrela lilloi#5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
    Cedrela odorata#5 (Brazil and the Plurinational State of Bolivia. In addition, the following countries have listed their national populations: Colombia, Guatemala and Peru)
  Swietenia humilis #4  
  Swietenia macrophylla#6 (Populations of the Neotropics)  
  Swietenia mahagoni #5  
NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World)
  Nepenthes spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Nepenthes khasiana    
Nepenthes rajah    
OLEACEAE Ashes, etc.
   
Fraxinus mandshurica #5   (Russian Federation) 
ORCHIDACEAE Orchids
  ORCHIDACEAE spp.11#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)  

(For all of the following Appendix-I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimens meet the definition of ‘artificially propagated’ agreed by the Conference of the Parties)

   
Aerangis ellisii    
Dendrobium cruentum    
Laelia jongheana    
Laelia lobata    
Paphiopedilum spp.    
Peristeria elata    
Phragmipedium spp.    
Renanthera imschootiana    
OROBANCHACEAE Broomrape
  Cistanche deserticola #4  
PALMAE (Arecaceae) Palms
  Beccariophoenix
madagascariensis
#4
 
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens    
  Lemurophoenix halleuxii  
    Lodoicea maldivica#13 (Seychelles)
  Marojejya darianii  
  Neodypsis decaryi #4  
  Ravenea louvelii  
  Ravenea rivularis  
  Satranala decussilvae  
  Voanioala gerardii  
PAPAVERACEAE Poppy
    Meconopsis regia#1 (Nepal)
PASSIFLORACEAE Passion-flowers
  Adenia firingalavensis  
  Adenia olaboensis  
  Adenia subsessilifolia  
PEDALIACEAE  Sesames
  Uncarina grandidieri  
  Uncarina stellulifera  
PINACEAE Firs and pines
Abies guatemalensis    
    Pinus koraiensis#5 (Russian Federation)
PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps
    Podocarpus neriifolius#1 (Nepal)
Podocarpus parlatorei    
PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes
  Anacampseros spp. #4  
  Avonia spp. #4  
  Lewisia serrata #4  
PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens
  Cyclamen spp. 12 #4  
RANUNCULACEAE Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root
  Adonis vernalis #2  
  Hydrastis canadensis #8  
ROSACEAE African cherry, stinkwood
  Prunus africana #4  
RUBIACEAE Ayugue
Balmea stormiae    
SANTALACEAE Sandalwoods
  Osyris lanceolata#2 (Populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda and the United Republic of Tanzania)  
SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World)
  Sarracenia spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Sarracenia oreophila    
Sarracenia rubra
ssp. alabamensis
   
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii    
SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki
  Picrorhiza kurrooa#2 (Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora)  
STANGERIACEAE Stangerias
  Bowenia spp. #4  
Stangeria eriopus    
TAXACEAE Himalayan yew
  Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species #2  
  Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species 12#2  
  Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species #2  
  Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species #2  
  Taxus wallichiana #2  
THYMELAEACEAE (Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin
  Aquilaria spp. #14  
  Gonystylus spp. #4  
  Gyrinops spp. #14  
TROCHODENDRACEAE (Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron
    Tetracentron sinense#1 (Nepal)
VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard
  Nardostachys grandiflora #2  
VITACEAE Grapes
  Cyphostemma elephantopus  
  Cyphostemma laza  
  Cyphostemma montagnacii  
WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia
  Welwitschia mirabilis #4  
ZAMIACEAE Cycads
  ZAMIACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)  
Ceratozamia spp.    
Chigua spp.    
Encephalartos spp.    
Microcycas calocoma    
ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily
  Hedychium philippinense #4  
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae
  Bulnesia sarmientoi #11  
  Guaiacum spp. #2  

* Corrected on 20 November 2013 to include Bradypus pygmaeus in Appendix II.
1 Population of Argentina (listed in Appendix II)::

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, in cloth, and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artefacts. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA-ARGENTINA’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-ARGENTINA-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
2 Population of Chile (listed in Appendix II)::

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA-CHILE’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-CHILE-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
3 Population of Ecuador (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA ECUADOR’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA ECUADOR-ARTESANÍA’).

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
4 Population of Peru (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (November 1994) of 3249 kg of wool, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA-PERÚ’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-PERÚ-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
5 Population of the Plurinational State of Bolivia (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles.

The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words 'VICUÑA-BOLIVIA'. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation 'VICUÑA-BOLIVIA-ARTESANÍA'.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
6 Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing:

a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;
b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;
c) trade in hides;
d) trade in hair;
e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
f) trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:
i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);
ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP16) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;
iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;
iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);
v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph g) iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;
vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and
vii) the additional quantities specified in paragraph g) v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and
h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs g) i), g) ii), g) iii), g) vi) and g) vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP15).

On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
7 Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes.
8 Includes the taxon Scleropages inscriptus.
9 Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:
Hatiora x graeseri
Schlumbergera x buckleyi
Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera orssichiana
x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera opuntioides
x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera truncata
(cultivars)
– Cactaceae spp. colour mutants, grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia 'Jusbertii', Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus
Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).
10 Artificially propagated hybrids of the following genera are not subject to the provisions of the Convention, if conditions, as indicated under a) and b), are met: Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis and Vanda:
a) Specimens are readily recognizable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and
b) i) when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or
ii) when shipped in flowering state, with at least one fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, e.g. labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification.

Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.
11 Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. However, the exemption does not apply to such specimens traded as dormant tubers.
12 Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text 'artificially propagated', are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
#1 All parts and derivatives, except:
a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);
b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.
#2 All parts and derivatives except:
a) seeds and pollen; and
b) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.
#3 Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.
#4 All parts and derivatives, except:
a)   seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenixmadagascariensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;
b)   seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c)   cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;
d)   fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;
e)   stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and
f)   finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.
#5 Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.
#6 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.
#7 Logs, woodchips, powder and extracts.
#8 Underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.
#9 All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label:
“Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]”.
#10 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.
#11 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts.
#12 Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.
#13 The kernel (also known as 'endosperm', 'pulp' or 'copra') and any derivative thereof.
#14 All parts and derivatives except:
a) seeds and pollen;
b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) fruits;
d) leaves;
e) exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and
f) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to beads, prayer beads and carvings.