Greater Flamingo



Common name: Greater Flamingo, Caribbean Flamingo, American Flamingo
Scientific name: Phoenicopterus ruberSynonym:P. roseus
Distribution: Worldwide
CITES listing: Appendix II (29/07/1983)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger, taken in Walvisbay Nature Reserve, Namibia

< Species Gallery Home