Shoebill



Common name: Shoebill, Whale-headed Stork
Scientific name: Balaeniceps rex
Distribution:Central, East and Southern Africa
CITES listing: Appendix II (22/10/1987)
Photo:© Peter Dollinger (taken at Zoological Garden, Zurich, Switzerland)

< Species Gallery Home