Acipenser brevirostrum



Common name: Shortnose sturgeon
Scientific name: Acipenser brevirostrum
Distribution: Canada, USA
CITES listing: Appendix I (01/07/1975)
See also:Resolution Conf. 12.7 (Rev. CoP14)
Photo: © Johnny Jensen (taken at Denmark Aquarium, Denmark)

< Species Gallery Home