Barbel sturgeon



Common name: Barbel sturgeon; Bastard sturgeon; Fringebarbel sturgeon; Ship sturgeon; Spiny sturgeon; Thorn sturgeon
Scientific name:Acipenser nudiventris
Distribution: Mediterranean, Black Sea, River Danube
CITES listing: Appendix II (01/04/1998)
See also:Resolution Conf. 12.7 (Rev. CoP14)
Photo: © Johnny Jensen (taken at Ural River Delta, Kazakhstan)

< Species Gallery Home