Star sturgeon



Common name: Sevruga; Star sturgeon; Stellate sturgeon
Scientific name:Acipenser stellatus
Distribution: Mediterranean and Black Sea
CITES listing: Appendix I (01/04/1998)
See also:Resolution Conf. 12.7 (Rev. CoP14)
Photo: © Johnny Jensen (taken at Ural River Delta, Guriev, Kazakhstan)

< Species Gallery Home