Arapaima Gigas



Common name: Arapaima, Giant Arapaima, Pirarucu
Scientific name:Arapaima gigas
Synonym:Pangasius gigas
Distribution: Brazil, Guyana, Peru
CITES listing: Appendix II (01/07/1975)
Photo: © Jean-Francois Helias & Johnny Jensen (taken at Vancouver Aquarium, Canada)

< Species Gallery Home