Black seahorse


 
Common name : Black seahorse; short-snouted seahorse
Scientific name: Hippocampus hippocampus
Synonyms: Hippocampus antiquorum, Hippocampus antiquus, Hippocampus brevirostris, Hippocampus europaeus, Hippocampus heptagonus, Hippocampus pentagonus, Hippocampus rondeletii, Hippocampus vulgaris
Distribution: Atlantic - eastern central, northeast, Mediterranean and Black Sea
CITES listing: Appendix II (15/05/04)
Photo: © Patrick Louisy (taken at the Banyuls aquarium, south of France)

 

< Species Gallery Home