Latimeria chalumnae



Common name: Coelacanth; Gombessa; Latimeria
Scientific name:Latimeria chalumnae
Distribution: Comoros, Indonesia, South Africa (ex)
CITES listing: Appendix I (19/07/2000)
Photo: © Johnny Jensen (taken at Denmark Aquarium, Denmark)

< Species Gallery Home