Asiatic Black bear



Common name:
Asiatic Black bear, Himalayan Black bear
Scientific name
: Ursus thibetanusSynonym:Selenarctos thibetanus
Distribution: East, Southeast and South Asia, Russia
CITES listing: Appendix I (28/06/1979)
See also:Resolution Conf. 10.8 (Rev. CoP14)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Zoo "Seeteufel", Studen, Switzerland)

< Species Gallery Home