Brown Bear



Common name: Brown bear, Grizzly bear
Scientific name: Ursus arctos (photo showing U. a. middendorffi)
Distribution: Asia, Europe, North America
CITES listing: Appendix I (populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Monggolia - 18/01/1990) and II (all other populations - 11/06/1992)
See also:Resolution Conf. 10.8 (Rev. CoP14)
Photo: USFWS/Larry Anumiller (taken at McNeil River Sanctuary, Alaska)

< Species Gallery Home