2

 


Common name: Chacma Baboon, Yellow Baboon, Guinea Baboon, Hamadryas Baboon
Scientific name: Papio hamadryasursinusSynonym:Papio ursinus
Distribution: Southern Africa
CITES listing: Appendix II (04/02/1977)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken in Namibia and South Africa)

< Species Gallery Home