2




Common name: Cheetah, Hunting Leopard
Scientific name: Acinonyx jubatus (above photo showing subspecies A. jubatus jubatus)
Distribution: Africa, west Asia
CITES listing: Appendix I (01/07/1975)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Potgietersrus Game Breeding Centre, South Africa)

< Species Gallery Home