Cyprus Mouflon



Common name: Cyprus Mouflon, Cyprian Wild Sheep
Scientific name: Ovis orientalis ophion
Synonym:O. aries ophion, O. ammon musimon pro parte
Distribution: Cyprus
CITES listing: Appendix I (01/07/1975)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Municipal Zoo, Berne, Switzerland)

< Species Gallery Home