Dugong


 
Common name : Dugong; sea cow
Scientific name: Dugong dugon
Distribution: Indian ocean – eastern, western, Pacific ocean – northwest, western central
CITES listing: Appendix I (19/07/00)
Photo: © Patrick Louisy (taken in the Red Sea, at Marsa Abu Dabbab in southern Egypt)
 
More photos

Photo:
© Patrick Louisy

 


< Species Gallery Home