Sahara Oryx



Common name: Scimitar-horned Oryx, Sahara Oryx
Scientific name: Oryx dammahSynonym:O. tao
Distribution: North and west Africa
CITES listing: Appendix I (29/07/1983)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Metro Toronto Zoo, Canada)

< Species Gallery Home