2


Chlorocebus aethiops helvescens Chlorocebus aethiops rufoviridis


Common name
: Savanna Monkey, Green Monkey, Tantalus Monkey, Grivet Monkey, Vervet Monkey
Scientific name: Chlorocebus aethiops
Synonyms:Cercopithecus aethiops, incl. C. pygerythrus, C. sabaeus, C. tantalus
Distribution: Africa, west Asia
CITES listing: Appendix II (04/02/1977)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken in Botswana and Zimbabwe)

< Species Gallery Home