Spectacled Bear



Common name:
Spectacled bear, Andean bear
Scientific name
: Tremarctos ornatus
Distribution: South America
CITES listing: Appendix I (01/07/1975)
See also:Resolution Conf. 10.8 (Rev. CoP12)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Nuremberg Zoo, Germany)

< Species Gallery Home