Sun Bear



Common name:
Malayan Sun bear, Sun bear
Scientific name
: Helarctos malayanus
Distribution: Southeast Asia, China, India
CITES listing: Appendix I (28/06/1979)
See also:Resolution Conf. 10.8 (Rev. CoP12)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Zoological Garden, Zurich, Switzerland)

< Species Gallery Home