White Rhino

 

   
Common name : White rhinoceros; square-lipped rhinoceros; grass rhinoceros
Scientific name: Ceratotherium simum
Distribution: Central, East and southern Africa
CITES listing: Appendix I and II (C. s. simum, only the population of South Africa and Swaziland and for the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies) )
See also: Resolution Conf. 9.14 (Rev. CoP14)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Mkuze Game Reserve, South Africa)

 

< Species Gallery Home