Marsh Crocodile


Common name: Marsh crocodile, Mugger, Broad-snouted crocodile
Scientific name: Crocodylus palustris
Distribution: Bangladesh, India, Iran, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka
CITES listing: Appendix I (01/07/1975)
See also: Resolution Conf. 11.12
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at National Zoological Park, Delhi, India)

< Species Gallery Home