Nile crocodile

Juvenile
Adult
Common name : Nile crocodile; African crocodile
Scientific name: Crocodylus niloticus (above photos showing the sub-species Crocodylus niloticus cowiei)
Distribution: Worldwide distribution
CITES listing: Appendix I and II [populations of Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe]
See also: Resolution Conf. 11.12
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Carama Beach and Praslin, Seychelles)

 

< Species Gallery Home