Hermit Ibis




Common name: Hermit Ibis; Northern Bald Ibis; Waldrapp; Bald Ibis
Scientific name: Geronticus eremita
Distribution: Northern and western Africa, Southern Europe and Western Asia
CITES listing: Appendix I (28/06/79)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Heidelberg Zoo, Germany)

< Species Gallery Home