Lappet-faced Vulture



Common name: Lappet-faced Vulture, Nubian Vulture
Scientific name: Torgos tracheliotus
Synonym:Aegypius tracheliotus
Distribution: Africa, west Asia
CITES listing: Appendix II (29/06/1979)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger, taken in Chobe River, Namibia

< Species Gallery Home