Lesser Rhea



Common name: Lesser Rhea, Darwin's Rhea, Puna Rhea
Scientific name: Rhea pennata Synonym:Pterocnemia pennata
Distribution:Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru
CITES listing: Appendix I (28/06/79) and II (popn. of Argentina - 19/07/2000)
Photo:© Peter Dollinger (taken at National Zoological Park, Washington DC, USA}

< Species Gallery Home