Basking Shark



Common name: Basking shark; Bone shark; Elephant Shark; Hoe-mother; Sun-fish
Scientific name
: Cetorhinus maximus
CITES listing: Appendix II (13/02/2003)
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian Ocean, Mediterranean and Black Sea, Pacific
Photo: © S L Fowler

< Species Gallery Home