Great white shark


 
Common name : Great white shark; man-eater shark (United Kingdom); mango-taniwha (New Zealand); mango-ururoa (New Zealand); white pointer (United Kingdom); white shark (United States of America); white death (Australia);
Scientific name: Carcharodon carcharias
Distribution: Worldwide distribution
CITES listing: Appendix II
Photo: © Rachel Powell

 

< Species Gallery Home