Longsnout seahorse


 
Common name : Longsnout seahorse; slender seahorse
Scientific name: Hippocampus reidi
Synonyms: Hippocampus obtusus, Hippocampus poeyi
Distribution: Atlantic ocean – southwest, western central
CITES listing: Appendix II (15/05/04)
Photo: © Patrick Louisy (taken in Curaçao, Netherland Antilles)

 

< Species Gallery Home