Caracal




Common name: Caracal, African Caracal, Asian Caracal, Desert Lynx
Scientific name: Caracal caracal
Synonyms:Felis caracal, Lynx caracal
Distribution: Africa, west Asia
CITES listing: Appendix I (Asian popn,28/06/1979) and II (01/07/1975)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken in Okonjima, Namibia)

< Species Gallery Home