Lesser Panda



Common name:
Lesser Panda, Red Panda, Red Cat-bear
Scientific name
: Ailurus fulgens
Distribution: Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal
CITES listing: Appendix I (16/02/1995)
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Berlin Zoo, Germany)

< Species Gallery Home