Snow Leopard



Common name:
Snow Leopard, Ounce
Scientific name
:Uncia unciaSynonym:Panthera uncia
Distribution: East, Central & South Asia, Russia
CITES listing: Appendix I (01/07/1975)
See also: Resolution Conf. 12.5
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at Zoological Garden Basel, Switzerland)

< Species Gallery Home