Fish-eating Crocodile


Common name: Fish-eating crocodile, Gharial, Long-nosed crocodile, Gavial
Scientific name: Gavialis gangeticus
Distribution: Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan
CITES listing: Appendix I (01/07/1975)
See also: Resolution Conf. 11.12
Photo: © Peter Dollinger (taken at National Zoological Park, Washington DC, USA)

< Species Gallery Home